General Skilled Migration Programme (GSM)

The General Skilled Migration Programme was implemented to overcome skill shortages within the Australian workforce.

If you are a skilled professional, trades person or student graduating from an Australian university, you may be eligible to apply for a skilled migration visa. 

Morgan Immigration Australia handles submissions for all GSM subclasses:

  • Skilled Independent (Subclass 189)

The skilled independent visa is a permanent visa, and does not require sponsorship by a relative or state/territory government.  Visa holder can live and work anywhere in Australia.

  • Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190)

The Skilled Nominated visa is a  permanent visa requiring nomination by an Australian State or Territory government.  Visa holder must live in the sponsoring region for at least two years.

  • Skilled Regional Provisional (Subclass 489)

This is a 4-year provisional visa which requires visa holders to live and work in a specific region in Australia.   This visa requires sponsorship by an Australian relative living in a designated area, or by a state or territory government.

  • Skilled Regional (Subclass 887)

The Skilled Regional visa is the permanent stage of the Skilled Regional Provisional visa. To qualify for a Skilled Regional visa, you must live in the required region of Australia for 2 years and work full time there for 12 months.

  • Graduate Temporary (Subclass 485)

For International students who have completed at least two years of study in Australia, and who meet the Australian Study Requirement.


GSM Points test

Factor

Description

Points

Age

18–24 years

25

25–32 years

30

33–39 years

25

40–44 years

15

45–49 years

0

English language ability

Test results must be no older than three years immediately before the day on which the visa application was made.

Competent English

0

Proficient English

10

Superior English

20

Skilled employment

Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of skilled employment in and outside Australia

Outside Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation

 
  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)


5

  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)

10

  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)

15

In Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation

 
  • In skilled employment for at least one but less than three years (of the past 10 years)

5

  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)

10

  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)

15

  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)

20

Qualifications

Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognised standard

20

At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard

15

Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia

10

An award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation

10

Australian study requirement

One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement

5

Other factors

Credentialled community language qualifications

5

Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education)

5

Partner skill qualifications

5

Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply

5

Nomination/sponsorship (where required)

Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only)

5

Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only)

10