Australian Family Visas

The Australian Family Migration stream allows relatives of Australian citizens and permanent residents to sponsor their immediate and extended family members into Australia.

This Includes:

  • A spouse, a fiancée, a defacto spouse and a dependent same-sex partner
  • A child or Parent

Applicants wishing to migrate under the Family Migration Program must be sponsored by a close family relative who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen and at least 18 years of age.


Australian Partner / Prospective Marriage Visas

Partners or spouses of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may apply to enter and remain permanently in Australia. Australian visa applications may apply to:

  • People intending to get married
  • Married partners
  • Defacto partners
  • Same-sex partners

Partner visa applications involve a two stage process whereby a temporary visa is initially granted, followed by a permanent visa. The permanent visa is granted following two years on the temporary visa, if the relationship continues to be assessed as genuine and ongoing.

As the partner or fiancé of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you do not have an automatic right of permanent residence in Australia. If you want to reside permanently in Australia you must first apply for a permanent visa and be assessed against the legal criteria for the grant of that visa.

Visa subclasses - Onshore Appliicants

Temporary Partner Visa (Subclass 820) – is for people who are married to an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

Permanent Partner Visa (Subclass 801) – is for people who are married to an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

Visa Subclasses - Offshore Applicants

Temporary Partner Visa (Subclass 309) – is for people who are in a common law relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

Permanent Partner Visa (Subclass 100) – is for people who are in a common law relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) – this visa is for people from overseas to enter Australia, before marrying their fiancé.  Their fiancé must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.  Once married, holders of this visa can then apply to remain permanently in Australia.


Australian Parent Visa

To be eligible for an Australian Parent Visa, the applicant must be a parent of a child or stepchild who is a settled Australian citizen, settled permanent resident or settled eligible New Zealand citizen.  At least one of the following must also apply:

  • At least half of the applicant’s children are permanent residents in Australia
  • The applicant has more children living permanently in Australia than in any other country.

Partners and other dependent family members may be included in your application provided they satisfy certain requirements.

Aged Parent Visa

These visas are for parents whose age is equivalent to a person who is eligible for an Australian Age pension.

An aged parent who applies for a parent visa application will not immediately be entitled to an Age pension after being granted a permanent visa.  All new Australian permanent residents must wait 10 years before being eligible to receive the Age pension or Disability pension (unless there is a reciprocal agreement with another country that pays you a pension).

Visa Subclasses - Onshore Applicants 

Permanent Aged Parent (Subclass 804) – this is a permanent visa for aged parents to remain in Australia. These applicants must be old enough to be granted an Australian aged pension and meet the ’balance of the family’ test.

Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) Visa (Subclass 864) – this is a permanent visa for aged parents with children living in Australia. This visa costs more than the aged parent visa but is generally processed faster.

Temporary Contributory Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 884) – this is a temporary visa valid for two years. If you hold this visa you can apply for the permanent Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864).

Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (from Subclass 884 to Subclass 864) – this visa is for holders of a temporary Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 884), to apply for a permanent Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864).

Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (from Subclass 173 to Subclass 143) – this visa is for holders of a temporary Contributory Parent visa (subclass 173), who want to apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

Visa Subclasses - Offshore Applicants

Permanent Parent Visa (Subclass 103) – a permanent visa for parents who have children living in Australia and who are able to meet the ‘balance of family’ test.

Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 143) – a permanent visa for parents with children living in Australia. This visa costs more than the Parent visa but is generally processed faster. These applicants must meet the ‘balance of the family’ test and be willing to contribute an extra application fee to cover health costs.

Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 173) – this is a temporary visa valid for two years. If you hold this visa you can then apply for the permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (from Subclass 173 to Subclass 143) – this visa is for holders of a temporary Contributory Parent visa (subclass 173), who want to apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).