Australian Employer Sponsorship Visas

The Employer Sponsorship Visa allows Australian employers to fill a skilled position with a migrant worker because the position cannot be filled with an Australian employee. There are Temporary and Permanent Employer Sponsorship Visas available.


Employer Sponsorship subclass 457 visa

The 457 Visa is one of the most popular Australian working visas and has a strict application process, which is only available to specific migration candidates.

If you would like to take the opportunity to live and work in Australia for as long as you can, you should consider applying for the Employer Sponsored 457 Visa.  The Temporary Business (Long Stay) Visa – Standard Business Sponsorship (Subclass 457 Visa) is a visa for Australian employers to sponsor skilled migrants to work in Australia.

This visa involves a three stage process. First the employer will need to be approved as a sponsor. Second, the visa applicant must be nominated and be approved for the position. Then the visa is granted.

The visa holders are required to remain with the sponsoring employer in the nominated position unless a new sponsorship is sought. This visa may provide a platform for the visa holder to apply for permanent residency.

Subclass 457 - Business (long stay) visa - standard business sponsorship. With this you can:

  • Work in Australia for a period of between one day and four years

  • Bring any eligible secondary applicants with you to Australia – secondary applicants can work and study
  • After entering Australia, there is no limit on the number of times you travel in and out of Australia

As an employee, you must meet all the following requirements

  • Be sponsored by an employer to fill a nominated position
  • Have skills, qualifications, experience and an employment background which match those required for the position
  • Demonstrated English language proficiency
  • Be eligible for any relevant licences or registration required for the nominated position
  • You can apply for this visa while you are in Australia, only if the last visa you held is not a Transit visa (Subclass 771) or a Special Purpose visa

Employer Nomination Scheme subclass 186

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Subclass 186 visa is for skilled applicants who are outside Australia as well as skilled temporary residents who are already living in Australia.

There are three streams via which an applicant can apply for the subclass 186 visa:

Temporary Residence Transition Stream – for temporary residents who have already completed two years of work on a subclass 457 visa, and whom have an employer who is willing to offer them a permanent position.

Direct Entry Stream – for applicants who have never worked in Australia, or have only worked in Australia for a brief period.

Agreement Stream - for applicants who are sponsored by their employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

To apply for this visa, an applicant must be:

  • Nominated by an employer
  • Be under 50 years of age
  • Meet the skills and qualifications requirements
  • Meet the English language requirements

The visa allows you and any dependant family members included in your visa application to live as permanent residents in Australia. Australian permanent residents can:

  • Live and work in Australia on a permanent basis
  • Study in Australia at school or university
  • Receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • Access certain social security payments
  • Be eligible for Australian citizenship
  • Sponsor people for permanent residence

Regional Sponsorship Migration Scheme subclass 187

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) enables employers in regional and low population growth areas of Australia to sponsor highly skilled workers either from overseas (or from people temporarily in Australia) to fill skilled vacancies in their business.

Employers must be lawfully operating in Australia and the position must provide full time employment in Australia for two years. Conditions of employment and wages must comply with Australian legislation and awards.

There are three streams via which applicants can apply for this visa:

Temporary Residence Transition Stream – for applicants who have already completed two years on a subclass 457 visa, and who have an employer who is willing to offer them a permanent position in a regional area of Australia.

Direct Entry Stream – for applicants who have never worked in Australia, or have only worked in Australia for a brief period.

Agreement Stream – for applicants who are sponsored by an employer via a labour agreement or regional migration agreement.

This visa allows you and any dependent family members included in your visa application to live as permanent residents in Australia.

Australian permanent residents can:

  • Live and work in Australia on a permanent basis
  • Study in Australia at school or university
  • Receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • Access certain social security payments
  • Be eligible for Australian citizenship
  • Sponsor people for permanent residence

The employer must meet the following obligations:

  • The employer must make sure that all relevant workplace laws and award conditions are met.
  • The employer must provide the employee with a letter of offer or employment contract which states that the employee will be employed:
    • full-time
    • for a minimum of 2 years
    • in a regional area.

The employee must meet the following obligations:

  • Commence employment within six months of arriving in Australia or within six months of the visa being granted if they are already in Australia
  • Remain employed in the nominated position in the regional area for at least two years
  • The visa may be cancelled if the employee does not comply with these obligations to complete the two year contract with the employer